JCHS Underclassmen Honored at Awards Night

Winner of the Ipad Air donated by the Jefferson County Technology Department Landon Raines

Junior Students of the Year Courtney Worley and Reece Watkins

Sophomore Students of the Year Erica Roach and Cody Stephens

Freshman Students of the Year Karissa Long and Grady Hicks

Wellness Student of the Year Alexia Hutsell

AP World History Student of the Year Grahm Hicks

AP US History Awardees Dylan Fox and Kaitlyn Knight

AP Human Geography Award winner Irene Ahn and AP Microeconomics Award Winner Laruen Eccles

Honors Biology 1 Outstanding Students Irene Ahn, Rebecca Finchum, Abigail Worley, and Hunter Owens

Honors Physics 1 Student of the Year Nolan Byrd

AP Chemistry Student of the year Kaitlyn Knight and AP Environmental Student of the Year Christan Keener

Outstanding Achievement in Honors Chemistry 1 Back: Cody Stephens, Samantha Richards, and Harrison Linsley Front: Erica Roach and Eimy Hurtado Quiroz

Outstanding Achievement in Honors Pre-Cal Nolan Byrd, Kaitlyn Knight, and Lauren Eccles

Outstanding Achievement in Geometry Lauren Eccles, Madison Williams, Harrison Linsley, Cody Stephens, and Marissa Brown

Top Students in Honors Algebra 2 Nathan Seal, Seunghui Kim and Lauren Eccles

Outstanding Achievement in Honors Algebra 1 Jacob Knight and Michael Blomeberg

Visual Arts Students of the Year Marissa Brown and Jake Cox

Outstanding Band Students Madyson Pickens, Samuel O'Hare, and Kieran Scruggs

Outstanding Performance in French Vanessa Dotson

Yearbook Underclass Student of the Year Dylan Fox

English 11 Top Students Brant Adams, Kathryn Justice, and Samuel Turley

Honors English 10 Top Students Yehoon Ahn, Marissa Brown, Lauren Eccles, Ariel Lane, Harrision Linsley, and Samantha Richards

Honors English 9 Top Students Rebekah Allen, Sarah Carmichael, Staci Mann, and Allie Walktke

JROTC Outstanding Cadet Awardees Ashley Collins and Cody Stephens with Lieutenant Colonel Greg Stephens, Senior Army JROTC Instructor

Outstanding Consumer Science Awardees Charles Hicks, Carrie Thiel, and Joshua Finchum with teacher Annette Stooksburry

Marketing Award Lily Cooze

Business Students of the Year John Turner and Hayden Douglas

Outstanding Performance in Technology Education Danuel Howard and Courtney Worley

Criminal Justice Outstanding Students Meghan Jones and Carrie Thiel

Automotive Student of the Year Skyler Hemple

2017 All State East Band Sera Landreth, Samuel O'Hare, and Kieran Scruggs

National Speech and Debate Representative Seth Ellsworth and advisor Bryan McCampbell

Forensics - Qualifiers to compete in National Individual Events Tournament of Champions: Seth Ellsworth, Kaitlyn Knight, Kristen Pullen, Skylar Plasencia, and Advisor Bryan McCampbell

Community Service Award Winners Rachel Eccles and Lauren Eccles

Jefferson County High School hosted a night to celebrate the top scholars of the school year.  Monday night, students from grades 9 through 11 were recognized for the Underclass Honors Night.  Narrated by Brant Adams and Katie Wright, the top students from every department were recognized for their excellence both in and out of the classroom.

Jefferson Farmers Co-op 08112014