Haslam Makes Appointments to State Boards and Commissions

Tennessee Gov. Bill Haslam today announced the appointments of 217 Tennesseans to 93 boards and commissions.

“By serving on our state boards and commissions, these Tennesseans are helping us provide responsive, effective and efficient service to their fellow citizens,” Haslam said. “I am grateful for their service and know they will well represent the people of Tennessee.”

Appointment terms are varied due to differing statutory requirements or term limits determined by specific qualifications.

The appointments are listed below:

Advisory Committee for Purchase From the Blind and Other Severely Disabled
Louis Galbreath, Morristown
Conya Mull, Knoxville
Robert Rosenbaum, Knoxville

Advisory Council for Alternative Education
Major Shelton, Manchester

Advisory Council for the Education of Students with Disabilities
Travis Commons, Nashville
Amy Allen, Milan
Paula Brownyard, Jackson
David Craig, Columbia
Joey Ellis, Nashville
Jennifer Escue, Nashville

Advisory Council on Workers’ Compensation
Joy Baker, Johnson City
Sandra Fletchall, Millington
Keith Graves, Nashville
John Harris, Knoxville
Greg Ramos, Nashville

Air Pollution Control Board
John Benitez, Arrington
Ken Moore, Franklin

Archaeological Advisory Council
Kevin Smith, Murfreesboro

Board for Licensing Health Care Facilities
Lisa Piercey, Trenton

Board for Professional Counselors, Marital and Family Therapists, and Clinical Pastoral Therapists
Shelly Steel, Nashville

Board of Alcohol and Drug Abuse Counselors
Ella Bentley, Dyersburg

Board of Appeals
Jennifer Lankford, Nashville

Board of Boiler Rules
David Baughman, Milton
Harold Bowers, Centerville

Board of Boiler Rules
Terry Fox, Lyles

Board of Chiropractic Examiners
Jason Hulme, Hendersonville

Board of Communication Disorders and Sciences
Jean Brandon, Knoxville
Carrie Crittendon, Union City
Deborah Starr, Memphis

Board of Dentistry
David Travis, Paris
Thomas Williams, Brentwood

Board of Dietitian and Nutritionist Examiners
Jamie Bailey, Memphis
Linda Hankins, Knoxville
Patrick Parham, Franklin

Board of Dispensing Opticians
Janet Perry-Martinez, Erin

Board of Examiners for Nursing Home Administrators
Nyda Bays, Johnson City
Juanita Honeycutt, New Tazewell
Buffy Key, Baxter

Board of Ground Water Management
Tim Hawn, Pikeville

Board of Medical Examiners
Debbie Christiansen, Knoxville
Archie Ellis, Knoxville

Board of Occupational Therapy
Amanda Newbern, Smyrna
Anita Tisdale, Knoxville

Board of Optometry
Christopher Cooper, Memphis
Linda Tharp, Collierville

Board of Osteopathic Examination
Shant Garabedian, Jackson

Board of Podiatric Medical Examiners
Kay Oglesby, Blountville
Sheila Schuler, Nashville

Board of Social Worker Licensure
Kim Mallory, Nashville
BJ Nesler, Brentwood
Jennifer Williams, Nashville

Board of Water Quality, Oil and Gas
Kevin Davis, Savannah
Frank McGinley, Savannah

Carroll County Watershed Authority
Natalie Porter, Atwood

Committee for Clinical Perfusionists
Wendy Menowsky, Kingsport

Committee on Physician Assistants
Donna Lynch, Franklin
Bret Reeves, Clarksville

Council for Judicial Appointments
Sarah Campbell, Nashville

Council for Licensing Hearing Instrument Specialists
Jackie Miller, Hixson

Council for Licensing Hearing Instrument Specialists
Bruce Fetterman, Memphis

Elevator and Amusement Device Safety Board
James Pope, Greenfield

Governor’s Council for Armed Forces, Veterans and Their Families
Larry McKnight, Nashville
Donald Morris, Summertown

Great Smoky Mountains Park Commission
Dan Lawson, Maryville

Health Services and Development Agency
Kenneth Patric, Chattanooga

Humanities Tennessee Board of Directors
Sammie  Arnold, Nashville
Jim Dodson, Oak Ridge
Carol Harris, Dyersburg
Emily Mitchell, Nashville

Keep Tennessee Beautiful Advisory Council
Janet Callahan, Bristol

Post-Conviction Defender Oversight Commission
Tyler Dewitt, Arlington
Niesha Wolfe, Clarksville

Private Probation Services Council
Stancil Ford, Talbott

Radiologic Imaging and Radiation Therapy Board of Examiners
Matthew Fakes, Centerville
Kae Flemming, Columbia
Kathy Hunt, Cordova
Karen Munyon, Nashville
Pamela Ward, Gallatin

Real Estate Appraiser Commission
Jason Bennett, Arrington
Randall Thomas, Kingsport

State Board of Accountancy
Jack Bonner, Piney Flats
Gay Moon, Nashville
Trey Watkins, Memphis

State Board of Cosmetology and Barber Examiners
Rebecca Russell, Clinton
Frank Gambuzza, Knoxville
Mona Sappenfield, Memphis
Amy Tanksley, Brentwood

State Board of Education
Haden Bawcum, Bath Springs
Darrell Cobbins, Memphis
Lang Wiseman, Cordova

State Board of Equalization
Betty Burchett, Adams

State Board of Examiners for Land Surveyors
Jackie Dillehay, Nashville

State Board of Examiners in  Pyschology
Todd Moore, Knoxville
Neelam Jain, Germantown
Jennifer Winfree, Lancaster

State Board of Pharmacy
Adam Rogers, Brentwood

State Capitol Commission
Howard Gentry, Nashville

State Soil Conservation Committee
Don Holbert, Dandridge

State Workforce Development Board
Martha Axford, Knoxville
Christine Hopkins, Tullahoma
Warren Logan, Chattanooga
Greg Persinger, Murfreesboro

TennCare Pharmacy Advisory Committee
Shana Bush, Mt Juliet
James Johns, Nashville
Ernest Jones, Lebanon
Karen Rhea, Franklin

Tennessee Advisory Committee for Acupuncture
Karman Gossett, Murfreesboro
Jian Yan, Cordova

Tennessee Aeronautics Commission
George Huddleston, Murfreesboro

Tennessee Agricultural Hall of Fame Board of Directors
Brent Carter, Fayetteville
Rose Ann Donnell, Jackson
Robert Helvey, Johnson City

Tennessee Arts Commission
Michael Dumont, Linden
Jan McNally, Oak Ridge
Johnnie Wheeler, Cookeville

Tennessee Auctioneer Commission
Ronnie Colyer, Ten Mile
Jeff Morris, Memphis

Tennessee Board of Architectural and Engineering Examiners
Richard Bursi, Memphis
Alton Hethcoat, Brentwood
Rick Thompson, Chattanooga

Tennessee Board of Court Reporting
Briton Collins, Knoxville

Tennessee Board of Regents
Larry Autry, Newber
Jeremy Mitchell, Pulaski
Bill Summons, Memphis
Emily Reynolds, Nashville

Tennessee Collection Services Board
Charles Hellman, Goodlettsville
Josh Holden, Knoxville
Bart Howard, Dickson

Tennessee Commission on Children and Youth
Hailey Brooks, Nashville
Kelly Drummond, Knoxville
Rob Mortenson, Nashville
Annemarie Rainwater, Shelbyville
Wendy Shea, Memphis
Christy Sigler, LaVergne
Altha Stewart, Memphis

Tennessee Commission on Holocaust Education
Felicia Anchor, Nashville
Jack Belz, Memphis
Annette Eskind, Nashville
Allen Exelbierd, Memphis
Aileen Katcher, Nashville
Gus Kuhn, Nashville
Alison Lebovitz, Chattanooga
Larry Leibowitz, Knoxville
Josh Lipman, Memphis
Leonid Saharovici, Memphis
Mark Schiftan, Nashville

Tennessee Community Services Agency Board of Directors
Gwendolyn Wright, Memphis

Tennessee Council for the Deaf, Deaf-Blind, and Hard of Hearing
Eric Fleet, Fairview
James Smith, Knoxville
Lori Wyke, Chattanooga

Tennessee Council on Autism Spectrum Disorder
Emelyne Bingham, Nashville
Mary Ellen Chase, Memphis
Roddey Coe, Chattanooga
Michael Collins, Knoxville
Will Edwards, Knoxville
Quentin Humberd, Cunningham
Beth Malow, Nashville
Jenness Roth, Memphis
Iseashia Thomas, Memphis

Tennessee Council on Developmental Disabilities
Roddey Coe, Ooltewah
Ryan Durham, Lawrenceburg
Serina Gilbert, Charlotte
Lisa Johnson, Greeneville
Sarah Kassas, Nashville
Tecia Puckett Pryor, Smithville
Gina Summer, Jackson
Martez Williams, Nashville

Tennessee Duck River Development Agency
Lane Curlee, Tullahoma
Charles McDonald, Shelbyville

Tennessee Education Lottery Corporation Board of Directors
Pearl Shaw, Memphis

Tennessee Film, Entertainment, and Music Commission
Will Lowery, Nashville
Ken Paulson, Murfreesboro
Rich Peluso, Leiper’s Fork
Steve Schnur, Nashville
Zak Weisfeld, Knoxville

Tennessee Forestry Commission
Johnny Heard, Collinwood
John Charles Wilson, Arlington

Tennessee Higher Education Commission
DaKasha Winton, Red Bank
Jimmy Johnston, Hendersonville
A C Wharton, Memphis

Tennessee Highway Officials Certification Board
Bryon Fortner, Sevierville

Tennessee Historical Commission
Beth Campbell, Nashville
Don Roe, Jackson
Derita Williams, Memphis

Tennessee Housing Development Agency
John Snodderly, LaFollette
MaryMac Wilson, Knoxville

Tennessee Human Rights Commission
Gary Behler, Georgetown

Tennessee Massage Licensure Board
Marvis Burke, Harrison
Bill Mullins, Antioch
Virginia Yarbrough, Chattanooga

Tennessee Motor Vehicle Commission
John Barker, Nashville

Tennessee Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission
Dana Dodson, Cordova

Tennessee Private Investigation and Polygraph Commission
Stuart Bayne, Oliver Springs
Robin Brewer Johnson, Memphis
Doug Shanks, Gatlinburg

Tennessee Real Estate Commission
John Griess, Knoxville

Tennessee Rehabilitative Initiative in Correction (TRICOR)
Mike Boner, Nashville
Ashley Elizabeth Graham, Nashville

Tennessee Residence Commission
Jane Martin, Knoxville

Tennessee State Veterans’ Home Board
Tommy Ambrose, Memphis
Tiffany Sawyer, Cleveland
Wanda Graham, Brentwood
Rick Grant,  Memphis
Susan Hall, Murfreesboro

Tennessee Student Assistance Corporation
Charles Layne, Nashville

Tennessee Suicide Prevention Advisory Council
Sherri Feathers, Kingsport
Eve Nite, Chattanooga
Sandra Perley, Columbia
Becky Stoll, Pegram

TVA Regional Resource Council
Susan Williams, Knoxville

Underground Storage Tanks and Solid Waste Disposal Control Board
Jared Lynn, Hermitage
DeAnne Reman, Greenbrier

Underground Utility Damage Enforcement Board
Bill Hollin, Dayton

Uniform Law Commission
Alberto Gonzales, Nashville

Volunteer Tennessee Commission
Andrea Hill, Memphis
Tony Olden, Memphis

Water and Wastewater Operators Certification Board
Darryl Green, Jackson

Jefferson Farmers Co-op 08112014