UT Puts 66 on First-Year SEC Honor Roll

The University of Tennessee placed 66 student-athletes on the 2017-18 First-Year SEC Academic Honor Roll, which was announced Wednesday by SEC Commissioner Greg Sankey.

The rowing program led the way for UT with 11 student-athletes honored. Women’s swimming and diving (8), soccer (7), football (6) and baseball (5) all put five or more on the list.

A total of 956 student-athletes were named to the 2017-18 First-Year SEC Academic Honor Roll, which is based on grades from the 2017-18 academic calendar.

Any student‐athlete who participates in a Southeastern Conference championship sport or a student‐athlete who participates in a sport listed on his/her institution’s NCAA Sports Sponsorship Form is eligible for nomination to the Academic Honor Roll.

The following criteria will be followed:

(1) A student‐athlete must have a grade point average of 3.00 or above for either the preceding academic year (two semesters or three quarters) or have a cumulative grade point average of 3.00 or above at the nominating institution.

(2) If a student‐athlete attends summer school, his/her grade point average during the summer academic term must be included in the calculation used to determine eligibility for the Academic Honor Roll.

(3) Student‐athletes eligible for the Honor Roll include those receiving an athletics scholarship, recipients of an athletics award (i.e., letter winner), and non-scholarship student‐athletes who have been on a varsity team for two seasons.

(4) Prior to being nominated, a student‐athlete must have successfully completed 24 semester or 36 quarter hours of non‐remedial academic credit toward a baccalaureate degree at the nominating institution.

(5) The student‐athlete must have been a member of a varsity team for the sport’s entire NCAA Championship segment.

2018 First-Year SEC Academic Honor Roll
University of Tennessee

Baseball
Josh Plummer – Supply Chain Management
Evan Russell – Finance
Wyatt Stapp – University Exploratory
Chase Wallace – Kinesiology
Nicholas Woods – Supply Chain Management

Men’s Basketball
James Daniel III – Master of Science in Agricultural Leadership, Education and Communication
Yves Pons – Recreation and Sport Management

Football
Matthew Butler – Political Science
Brent Cimaglia – University Exploratory
Eric Crosby – University Exploratory
Cheyenne Labruzza – Economics
Riley Locklear – Kinesiology
Solon Page III – Marketing

Men’s Golf
Spencer Cross – Finance
Chase Roswall – Finance

Women’s Golf
Mariah Smith – Kinesiology
Waverly Whiston – Management

Rowing
Abbi Altman – Supply Chain Management
Jaimie Armitage – Computer Science
Ashley Ball – Management
Abigail Craine – Accounting, Information Management Collateral
Gia Hodges – Neuroscience
Eleanor Loving – Psychology
Andrea Mann – Pre-Veterinary Medicine
Lindsey Morrissett – Kinesiology
Alexandra Natale – Biomedical Engineering
Ashley Van Roon – Kinesiology
Sarah Warner – Food Science

Soccer
Wrenne French – University Exploratory
Salera Jordan – Conservation
Kelsey Kiley – Interdisciplinary Programs
Alexus Knox – Biological Sciences
Burkett McKinley – Sport Management
Ashley Orkus – Finance
Khadija Shaw – Communication Studies

Softball
Amanda Ayala – Kinesiology
Brooke Langston – Kinesiology
Ashley Morgan – Accounting
Gabrielle Sprang – Journalism and Electronic Media

Men’s Swimming & Diving
Ben Blevins-Boor – Biological Sciences
Owen Devine – Kinesiology
Parker Kaye – Business
Colin Zeng – Psychology

Women’s Swimming & Diving
Mary Banick – Chemistry
Bailey Grinter – Exploratory
Constanze Moseley – Psychology
Amanda Nunan – Exploratory
Tjasa Pintar – Kinesiology
Lillian Schneider – Business
Megan Sichterman – Food Science
Emily Sykes – Therapeutic Recreation

Men’s Tennis
Andrew Rogers – English
Adam Walton – Kinesiology

Women’s Tennis
Tenika McGiffin – Kinesiology
Chelsea Sawyer – Kinesiology

Men’s Track & Field
Scott Cousino – Sport Management
George Goodwyn – Economics
Conner Hawkins – Interdisciplinary Programs-Neuroscience
Jordan West – Sport Management

Women’s Track & Field
Hannah Jefcoat – Undeclared
Taylor Luthringer – Undeclared
Sarah Reeves – Undeclared
Niamh Schumacher – Food Science

Volleyball
Gabrielle Peitsch – Accounting
Stephanie Spencer – Recreation and Sport Management
Callie Williams – Recreation and Sport Management

Angie Cox Article Lower 650 Ad 2016

Source: University of Tennessee Athletic Department

Jefferson Farmers Co-op 08112014